BigBear.ai Privacy Statement

August 10, 2021

BigBear.ai ( BigBear.ai) values its users’ privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who visit our website or make use of our online facilities and services, and what we will and will not do with the information we collect. Our Policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with BigBear.ai of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet, but to exceed, most existing privacy standards.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page. If at any point in time BigBear.ai decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

This Policy applies to BigBear.ai and any subsidiary company listed below, and it governs any and all data collection and usage by us. Through the use of Bigbear.ai and any subsidiary website listed below, you are therefore consenting to the data collection procedures expressed in this Policy.

Subsidiary Companies

PCI (https://gopci.com/)
BigBear, LLC (http://bigbear.io/)
NuWave Solutions (https://www.nuwavesolutions.com/)

Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that BigBear.ai does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way in which websites garner, make use of and share the information collected.

Specifically, this Policy will inform you of the following

1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website;
2. Why we collect personally identifiable information and the legal basis for such collection;
3. How we use the collected information and with whom it may be shared;
4. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data; and
5. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

Information We Collect

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services. This website collects various types of information, such as:

  • Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address,
    billing and/or credit card information etc. which may be used when you purchase products
    and/or services and to deliver the services you have requested.
  • Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies,
    third party tracking technologies and server logs.

In addition, BigBear.ai may have the occasion to collect non-personal anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race and religion, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, or type of operating system, which will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

BigBear.ai may also deem it necessary, from time to time, to follow websites that our users may frequent to gleam what types of services and products may be the most popular to customers or the general public.

Please rest assured that this site will only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide to us by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. It is the intent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested, and any additional uses specifically provided for on this Policy.

Why We Collect Information and For How Long

We are collecting your data for several reasons: 

  • To better understand your needs and provide you with the services you have requested;
  • To fulfill our legitimate interest in improving our services and products;
  • To send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like when we
    have your consent to do so;
  • To contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research, when we
    have your consent to do so;
  • To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.

The data we collect from you will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain said information will be determined based upon the following criteria: the length of time your personal information remains relevant; the length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations; any limitation periods within which claims might be made; any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations; the type of contract we have with you, the existence of your consent, and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in this Policy.

BigBear.ai does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of its customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

BigBear.ai may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from Bigbear.ai and its subsidiaries.

BigBear.ai and its subsidiaries may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

BigBear.ai uses various third-party social media features including but not limited to https://www.linkedin.com/company/bigbearai, https://www.facebook.com/bigbearai,
https://twitter.com/bigbearai, https://www.instagram.com/bigbearai/ and other interactive programs. These may collect your IP address and require cookies to work properly .These services are governed by the privacy policies of the providers and are not within BigBear.ai’s control.

Disclosure of Information

BigBear.ai may not use or disclose the information provided by you except under the following circumstances:

  • as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered;
  • in other ways described in this Policy or to which you have otherwise consented;
  • in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined;
  • as required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant;
  • to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;
  • as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;
  • as necessary to maintain, safeguard and preserve all the rights and property of BigBear.ai.

Non-Marketing Purposes

BigBear.ai greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reserve the right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues, and/or changes in BigBear.ai products and services). In certain circumstances, we may use our website, newspapers, or other public means to post a notice.

Children under the age of 13

BigBear.ai’s website is not directed to, and does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from, children under the age of thirteen (13). If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database, or in the alternative, that verifiable parental consent is obtained for the use and storage of such information. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

All users and visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communications from us by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to info@bigbear.ai. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe or opt-out. BigBear.ai will continue to adhere to this Policy with respect to any personal information previously collected.

Links to Other Websites

Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. BigBear.ai does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Notice to European Union Users

BigBear.ai’s operations are located primarily in the United States. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) and sent to the United States. (The adequacy decision on the EU-US Privacy became operational on August 1, 2016. This framework protects the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes. It allows the free transfer of data to companies that are certified in the US under the Privacy Shield.) By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described in this Policy.

Security

BigBear.ai takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (e.g. credit card information), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the webpage.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. This is all done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure
or modification of the user’s personal information under our control.

The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you agree and acceptance of such changes.

To all California Job Applicants and Employees

In accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act, BigBear.ai is providing use this Notice to inform you of the list of data we connect and the purporses for which we collect it.  Each of you has the following rights about the information we collect: (1) to receive this notice and additional notice when we collect new information or use it for new purposes, (2) to request or deletion of this information from our data systems after your application has been considered fully or your employment ends (after BigBear.ai complies with relevant personnel records retention laws), (3) to prevent any sale of your information (BigBear.ai currently does not sell any such data), and (4) to be free of any discrimination resulting from the use of this data.

  • Use of Information Collected

BigBear.ai collects the following categories of information {“Personal Information”):

  • Identifying information, such as your full name, gender, birthdate, and signature.
  • Demographic data, such as your race, ethnic origin, marital status, disability, and veteran or military status.
  • Contact information, such as your home address, telephone numbers, email addresses, and emergency contact information.
  • Dependent’s or other family member’s information, such as their full name, address, date of birth, and Social Security numbers (SSN).
  • National identifiers, such as your SSN, passport number, visa information and immigration status, and related documentation. Note that immigration status will not be used unlawfully to prevent employment or consideration for employment.
  • Educational and professional background, such as your work history, academic record, professional qualifications, ordinarily non-public educational records as defined under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), references, and interview notes.
  • Employment details, such as your job title, position, hire dates, compensation expectations, performance and disciplinary records, and vacation and sick leave records.
  • Financial information, such as banking details, tax information, payroll information, and withholdings.
  • Health and Safety information, such as disability accommodation requirements (only if relevant to your employment), job restrictions, workplace injury and illness (records are kept only for current employees who receive company-sponsored workers’ compensation benefits), and health insurance policy information (for currently employees only).
  • Information Systems (IS) information, such as your search history, browsing history, login information, and IP addresses on Company’s information systems and networks. (for current employees only).
  • Geolocation data, such as time and physical location related to use of an internet website, application, device, or physical access to a Company office location (for current employees only).
  • Sensory or surveillance information, such as COVID-19 related temperature checks and call monitoring and video surveillance (for current employees only).
  • Profile or summary about an applicant/employee’s preferences, characteristics, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Please note that BigBear.ai collects this data electronically on a computer, online over the Internet, by pen and paper applications, by mobile device applications, using algorithms, and with sensory and surveillane equipment in public areas of BigBear.ai property. 

The Company collects Personal Information to use or disclose as appropriate to:

  • Comply with all applicable laws and regulations.
  • Recruit and evaluate job applicants and candidates for employment.
  • Conduct background checks in the sole discretion of BigBear.ai in compliance with applicable law.
  • Manage your employment relationship with us, including for:
    • onboarding processes;
    • timekeeping, payroll, and expense report administration;
    • employee benefits administration;
    • employee training and development requirements;
    • the creation, maintenance, and security of your online employee accounts;
    • reaching your emergency contacts when needed, such as when you are not reachable or are injured or ill;
    • workers’ compensation claims management;
    • employee job performance, including goals and performance reviews, promotions, discipline, and termination; and
    • other human resources purposes.
  • Manage and monitor employee access to company facilities, equipment, and systems.
  • Conduct internal audits and workplace investigations.
  • Investigate and enforce compliance with and potential breaches of BigBear.ai policies and procedures.
  • Engage in corporate transactions requiring review of employee records, such as for evaluating potential mergers and acquisitions of the BigBear.ai.
  • Maintain commercial insurance policies and coverages, including for workers’ compensation and other liability insurance.
  • Perform workforce analytics, data analytics, and benchmarking.
  • Administer and maintain BigBear.ai’s operations, including for safety purposes.
  • For client marketing purposes.
  • Exercise or defend the legal rights of BigBear.ai and its employees.

If you have any questions about this Notice or need to access this Notice in an alternative format due to having a disability, please email recruiting@BigBear.ai.  

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our
website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing
address.

Email: info@bigbear.ai
Telephone Number: 410-312-0885
Mailing Address:
BigBear.ai
6811 Benjamin Franklin Dr
Columbia, Maryland
21046